QSFP

The QSFP is a very mature form-factor and is typically used for datacenter connectivity. The QSFP family spans several generations and supports data rates from 40Gb/s to 200Gb/s. Reaches of 100m to 2km are supported with multi-mode and single-mode technologies. The QSFP+, QSFP28, and QSFP56 generations are compliant with industry standards and support digital control and diagnostics.
Data Rate Form Factor Optical Interface Connector Technology Reach Electrical Interface Retimer Application Digital Control Power Operating Temperature
40G QSFP+ AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x10G - Ethernet, Infiniband SFF-8436 0.7W 0°C – 70°C
40G QSFP+ SR4 MPO VCSEL 100m 4x10G - Ethernet SFF-8436 0.7W 0°C – 70°C
56G QSFP+ AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x14G - Infiniband SFF-8436 1.8W 0°C – 70°C
100G QSFP28 AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x25G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 1.8W 0°C – 70°C
100G QSFP28 SR4 MPO VCSEL 100m 4x25G Analog Ethernet, Fiber Channel SFF-8636 1.8W 0°C – 70°C
100G QSFP28 DR1 LC EML 500m 4x25G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 4.5 W 0°C – 70°C
200G QSFP56 AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x50G Digital Ethernet SFF-8636 4.5W 0°C – 70°C
200G QSFP56 SR4 MPO VCSEL 100m 4x50G Digital Ethernet SFF-8636 4.5W 0°C – 70°C
200G QSFP56 SR4 MPO VCSEL 100m 4x50G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 3.5W 0°C – 70°C
200G QSFP56 FR4 LC WDM DML 2km 4x50G Digital Ethernet SFF-8636 6W 0°C – 70°C